Galbanum Resin (Iran)

(Ferula Galbaniflua) Biblical Fragrance Incense & Magic (Iran Source) Fresh
25/50ml (0.87/1.69 fl. oz.) Resin

Grown in its native country of Iran and collected following the ancient, unique, extraction process, making this a thick elixir Resin of the Persian plant species in the genus Ferula, chiefly Ferula Gummosa. It is used in many incense mixtures, including “God’s Smile”, the incense blend which is based on the recipe in the Book of Exodus. This is Galbanum in a raw and unadulterated form. It's true and most effective form. The process ensures the highest essential oil content. The oozing resin is taken from the plant in a semi-liquid form. This Galbanum Resin of the purest and most potent quality. Let your Dreams expand with Galbanum.
Please note: It is not possible to use PayPal as payment for an order containing this product.
Credit/Debit Card only.

£18.99 £15.82
In stock
EU/World Prices

Galbanum is Ancient Purity in action! It is used in many incense mixtures, including “God’s Smile”, the incense blend which is based on the recipe in the Book of Exodus. It also provides the “green” note in many perfumes today. It can be a bit tough to handle since it is very sticky, but it is worth the effort to get it on the coal or electric burner and experience it. In traditional medicine systems, Galbanum was used as a stimulant, expectorant, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antiseptic. It is believed to stimulate digestion and enhance memory and brain function. Thoughts in time and a fragrance of an unknown season, the Galbanum burned with cool calculus and reason.

Many people report vivid and insightful dreams after burning Galbanum in the evening. It has been used more as an essential oil and people put the essential oil in a diffuser, however Galbanum resin has a much deeper, richer and more effective complex aromatic profile than the Galbanum essential oil. If you have tried only the essential oil before you will be impressed at the superior effect of this natural unadulterated, unfiltered, fresh raw resin. Galbanum like many other resins performs as a fixative in aromatic compositions and perfumes. Ancient Purity's Galbanum Resin is sourced from the Razavi Khorasan province in Iran, known to be where the highest quality of Galbanum is harvested. As with many other resins, woods and botanicals, Galbanum has suffered from decades of exploitation and over-harvesting, but efforts are underway to replenish the ancient resource by countries that produce and export Galbanum. As you can expect from Ancient Purity, we are working with such a company.

Galbanum Resin – Information & Points of Interest

  • Clean, Trusted & Freshly Sourced.
  • Grown in its Indigenous Country Iran.
  • Full Entourage Effect.
  • All Compounds of Galbanum.
  • More Potent than Galbanum Essential Oil.
  • Provides Full Spectrum Benefits of the Plant.
  • Taken from Plants that Have Not Been Cross-Contaminated.
  • Landrace Genetics, Through a Natural Supportive Environment.
  • Part of the Holy Incense that God revealed to Moses.
  • Used in Modern Fragrances "Must" by Cartier, "Vent Vert" by Balmain, "Chanel No. 19" and "Vol De Nuit" by Guerlain.
  • Enhance Spiritual & Religious Ceremonies.
  • Enjoy Otherworldly Aromatherapy.
galbanum resin incense UK

Galbanum Sourced from Razavi Khorasan Province in Iran

Galbanum incense

Galbanum Gives

Mentioned in the texts of all major ancient civilisations, Galbanum was long ago assigned mystical and having healing powers... The deep green aroma of Galbanum represents the element of air. It is grounding, uplifting and balancing.  It rejuvenates ageing skin and is used as a fixative in perfumery and aromatherapy. Galbanum contains around 8% terpenes; about 65% of a resin which contains sulphur, then about 20% gum and a very small quantity of the colourless crystalline substance umbelliferone. It also contains α-pinene, β-pinene, limonene, cadinene, 3-carene and ocimene.

Application/ Skincare: The essential oil of Galbanum especially when used with Elemi in skin products is for revitalising ageing skin and in body care products to warm. It has soothing properties, especially on aching hands, feet or joints. Its anti-inflammatory qualities make it a wonderful aid for poor circulation and can be used in hot compresses for most pain relief. Galbanum works on ageing skin, wrinkles, acne and scar tissue; it is antiseptic and antimicrobial, wounds are more quickly healed.

Emotional/Energetic (Inhaled) Galbanum was widely used as a component of incense and is listed in the Holy Bible as part of the sweet spices used to make Holy Incense. Holy Incense was only made for holy communication and for worship … as it was believed to be free from evil. Its preparation required certain rituals and it was forbidden to make such incense just for the pleasure of the senses. It is often recommended for use to heal childhood traumas. In a quiet place, inhale the ancient scent of Galbanum while meditating on the trauma or walking a labyrinth, and removing the painful memory from your mind or at least parking it on the ‘shelf of healed memory’. As an expectorant it promotes ‘spitting’ and is used for chronic bronchitis.

Spiritual - Emotional blockages, negative energies, under-going personal change, soul transformation. Galbanum is mentioned in the bible as part of the ‘sacred incense’.

Nature's Magic Alive

fresh galbanum resin

Galbanum in Religious & Spiritual History

According to Exodus, it is part of the “perfumes” God revealed to Moses on Mount Sinai: “Take fragrant spices--gum resin, onycha and galbanum--and pure frankincense, all in equal amounts.” “Soft galbanum” – also called “Levant galbanum” – is the one used in perfumery. It has been used throughout the ages by the Greek, Roman and Egyptian cultures as part of their incense ceremonies and traditional medicinal practices. In the Book of Exodus 30:34, it is mentioned as being used in the making of the Ketoret which is used when referring to the consecrated incense described in the Hebrew Bible and Talmud. It was offered on the specialised incense altar in the time when the Tabernacle was located in the First and Second Jerusalem Temples. The ketoret was an important component of the Temple service in Jerusalem. Rashi of the 12th century comments on this passage that Galbanum is bitter and was included in the incense as a reminder of deliberate and unrepentant sinners. The incense formula was apparently ground small or into a powder.

Galbanum is related to Saturn, the Sun, and the sign of Libra. When Libras are sick, to be healed quickly they must smell Galbanum on a daily basis. The Latin name Ferula derives in part from Ferule which is a schoolmaster's rod, such as a cane, stick, or flat piece of wood, used in punishing children. A ferula called narthex (or Giant fennel), which shares the Galbanum-like scent, has long, straight and sturdy hollow stalks, which are segmented like bamboo. They were used as torches in antiquity and it is with such a torch that, according to Greek mythology, Prometheus, who deceived his father stealing some of his fire, brought fire to humanity. Bacchae were described using the bamboo-like stalks as weapons. Such rods were also used for walking sticks, splints, for stirring boiling liquids, and for corporal punishment. Some of the mythology may have transferred to the related Galbanum which was referred to as the sacred “mother resin.” It was highly treasured as a sacred substance by the ancient Egyptians. The “green” incense of Egyptian antiquity is believed to have been Galbanum.

Burn on Charcoal discs or Volcanic Sands

How to Create Magic with Galbanum

You could either use our Oil Burner which has a glass dish heated by the candle as seen below in our Related Products section or get a bowl or cauldron and fill it with ash, sand or salt. The salt, sand or ash is in it to absorb the heat of the charcoal. You can also use a grate. Light the charcoal completely. Many people only light the edges of the charcoal and it fizzles out fast. You need to light the while all the charcoal. Put a little Galbanum on the charcoal. Less is more with Galbanum as you don't need a lot of it. You just need enough to create an experience or to accomplish your magical goals. Its scent is complex, multi-layered and long lasting, green, and dark and mysterious. It blends very well with Elemi (gum or oil), Storax, Camphor, Cedar wood, Cinnamon, Sage, Hyacinth, Tonka Bean, Tuberose, Bergamot, Narcissus, Orris root, Rose, Clove, Cypress, Sandalwood, Violet, and Geranium. It works best when used in very small amounts.

Create a ceremony out of lighting your Galbanum resin. You could chant or speak mantras that are meaningful for you. Ask the universe or your higher power to help with your intentions. Experiment with different resins for different reasons. We listed above what Galbanum is good for but also at Ancient Purity we love Dragon's Blood which is really great for cleansing and activation, classics you will know like Frankincense and Myrrh are a more gentle energy balancing, peaceful breath. Galbanum is sticky, but you'll get used to working with it and as you can read in our Suggested Use section, you could freeze it first and then chill, this has not been shown to have any negative effect on the power of Galbanum. It can be used for healing, purification and protection. Due to its huge energy it could be quite useful for banishing negative energies in exorcism rituals.  It is also used for shamanic journeys and is very useful when our soul is in a process of transformation and/or of change. Galbanum can aid contemplation of the fact that every goal is a new beginning.

Harvested Naturally

galbanum UK from Iran

Unique... Ethically & Correctly Harvested

Galbanum is an aromatic gum resin, the product of an umbelliferous Iranian Persian plant species, Ferula gummosa (or galbaniflua). It is the only true source of “soft Galbanum.” Many other species of Ferula genus also produce gums, but of greatly varying qualities.

Traditional gum gathering is done with a locally made, wrought-iron tool. In May-June, when the leaves are dry, the plant’s roots are exposed and the outgrowth is scored to release a white to straw-yellow resin which will slowly solidify upon exposure to the air. The plant is self-fertile. It grows in the sun and prefers dry or moist soil.

Galbanum - Magic in Action

organic galbanum resin UK

Iranian Galbanum Resin… Closing Thoughts

I burned this and lost myself in my dreams that night, they went on for ages, you know the kind of dreams where it's time distortion. Like another lifetime. The scent is unique the way it burns makes me smile, I almost went to Iran in 2013, but its yet to happen, one day I will and i'll burn this somewhere special there. But the stories from burning it in my lounge are what i have right now. This was one of the few resins I really wanted to stock because it has so much depth. This page could of been ten times longer, go do some more reading on this. Galbanum is an oleo-gum-resin, known since ancient times as incense and perfume with a fantastic history, odour, and chemistry; an antiseptic, uplifting and anti-aging application and a pleasure to incorporate in blends and healing perfume. Galbanum-yielding plants originally grew in the Mesopotamia area and were exported to India, China, Israel, and Egypt.

Today Iran and Turkey are the primary sources of Galbanum. Galbanum has been used as a medicinal and aroma-therapeutic ingredient since ancient times. References to Galbanum may be found in the Old Testament, in the writings of Hippocrates (the father of modern medicine) and in Pliny’s Natural History. It was used primarily as an anti-inflammatory, expectorant and antiseptic agent and as an anti-spasmodic treatment for women during childbirth. The ancient Egyptians imported mass quantities of Galbanum from Persia to use in their religious ceremonies, in embalming, and as a therapeutic healing aid. Galbanum has an intense green fragrance with woody and balsamic elements. Often described as earthy or forest-like, this fragrance compound is valued for its ability to impart a rich, spicy green scent. Perfumers use galbanum both as a strong top note in "green" fragrances and as a base note in combination with musk and/or chypre elements such as oak moss and pine. Should you be looking for high quality Iranian Galbanum, you came to the right place!

''And the LORD said unto Moses, Take unto thee sweet spices, stacte, and onycha, and galbanum; these sweet spices with pure frankincense: of each shall there be a like weight." - Exodus 30:34

Experience the Ancient Purity of Galbanum - Order Today

ancient purity Galbanum
  • Galbanum (Fresh) 100% Natural.
  • Use it as it was meant to be by burning as a holy incense, over coals, oil or electric burner.
  • We do not recommend putting typical Diffuser but it can be used in an oil burner.  
  • Because Galbanum is very sticky in its fresh state, youn can place it in fridge or freezer for 15-30 minutes you may find it easier to work with after.
  • Brand: Ancient Purity.
  • Size: 25/50ml (0.87/1.69 fl. oz.).
  • Container: Glass Jar.
  • Storage: Keep out of reach of children.
  • Estimated shelf life from purchase: 2 years.

SCIENCE ARTICLES ~

  1. Investigation of Compounds from Galbanum (Ferula gummosa) Boiss; F. Mortazaienezhad and M.M. Sadeghian; Abstract • Ferula gummosa Boiss. of Apiaceae family is a native wild plant of Iran, growing in the north and west mountainous regions at heights 1800-3000 m above sea level. It is propagated by the seeds at a temperature of below five degrees centigrade. The best planting season are October and November. The extract is used in the manufacture of bonds, textiles and cosmetics. Cut crosswise or longitudinally, the stem yields a sap containing a large quantity of essence, which can be extracted by water-based distillation. The fruit and leaves also contain some light-yellow essence containing nitrogenated and sulphurated compounds. Extracted and purified the essence yields the following components. (Distillation of fruit extract yielded 8.4% and that the leaves 0.845% essence). This study indicates that when extracted and purified, the sap of Ferula gummosa, thanks to its transparency and high-power bond, can be used to glue on gems and Jewelry. Finally, the extract is used in printing, textiles and perfumery industries. https://scialert.net/fulltextmobile/?doi=ajps.2006.905.906]
  1. Antimicrobial evaluations exhibited that Galbanum oil had the best antimicrobial activity against MRSA and MSSA, followed by fennel and rosemary oil, respectively. http://biozoojournals.ro/bihbiol/cont/v5n1/bb.101102.Mahboubi.pdf
References:
1 https://hwaairfan.wordpress.com/it-makes-good-scents/galbanum-oil/
2http://www.bojensen.net/EssentialOilsEng/EssentialOils12/EssentialOils12.htm
3Rose, Jeanne.  The Aromatherapy Book: Applications & Inhalations.  San Francisco, California:
4Grieve, Mrs. M. A Modern Herbal. Hafner Publishing Co. 1971 (1931)
5Guenther, Ernest.  The Essential Oils  Vol 4. p 645
Arctander, Steffen.  Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin.
Harman, Ann. Harvest to Hydrosol
https://scialert.net/fulltextmobile/?doi=ajps.2006.905.906
Jessee, Jill. Perfume Album. Krieger Publishing. 1951.
Langenheim, Jean H. PLANT RESINS, Chemistry, Evolution, Ecology, Ethnobotany. Timber Press. 2003
Mabberley, D.J., Mabberley’s Plant Book, 2008 Third Edition with 2014 updates, Cambridge University Press
Maury, Marguerite. The Secret of Life and Youth.
Pliny. Plinie’s Natural History – my copy 1601
Rose, Jeanne.  375 Essential Oils and Hydrosols.  Berkeley, California: Frog, Ltd., 1999
Rose, Jeanne. Herbal Studies Course/ Jeanne Rose & Berkeley, California: North Atlantic Books, 1992.
http://www.iranicaonline.org/articles/galbanum-

Disclaimer:

The products and the claims made about specific products, articles and claims made in the articles and information written on or through this site have not been evaluated by Ancient Purity, the MHRA, the FSA or the United States FDA and are not approved to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise or supplementation program, before taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem. Providing a product for sale does not imply Ancient Purity recommendation of that product, its suitability or its efficacy. Ancient Purity cannot give medical opinions. No comment or entry in this site or in any communication from Ancient Purity may be taken as such.

Prices and promotions are subject to change without notice. Customers should always carefully check all the details printed on the package before opening the product. Whilst all efforts are made to ensure accuracy of description, specifications and pricing there may be occasions where errors arise. Should such a situation occur the company cannot accept your order. In the event of a mistake you will be contacted with a full explanation and a corrected offer. The information displayed is considered as an invitation to treat not as a confirmed offer for sale. The contract is confirmed upon supply of goods, Prices and promotions are subject to change without notice.

Please read the Terms and Conditions of using this site, by using the site you are accepting the terms and conditions.
All Material on this site © 2014 Ancient Purity Ltd Registered in England & Wales 07801142 VAT Reg 168 335 488