Apricot Kernel Oil
The oil of Apricot kernel also known as Khubani Oil. It is gentle, light, and non-sticky and has for long been considered as one of the finest skin care ingredients. Apricots have been a staple diet of the Hunza people for thousands of years. This Oil is a natural nutritional powerhouse and also great for topical use, it can be mixed with Essential Oils as an effective natural carrier oil. It's also possibly the best massage oil you can use, try and you'll feel for yourself.
Ancient Purity are big into massage and Apricot Kernel Oil is the best... This miraculous oil also has emollient, healing, antiseptic, antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-ageing properties when applied on hair and skin. The characteristic uplifting scent of the oil is that of fresh, ripened apricots. A Nutritionally dense Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil is also non greasy, so perfect for use on your face (for all skin types), it's a great moisturiser on the body and quite possibly the best available massage oil choice. Apricot Kernel Oil glides easily across your skin, whilst helping to leave your skin soft and moisturised. In our opinion it is a better alternative to Sweet Almond or Grape Seed for massage.
You can also enhance your culinary experience by adding a little Apricot Kernel Oil to cuisines. It's delicious as a salad dressing, awesome in pasta dishes, as a dip for bread, drizzled over roasted vegetables and so much more, you'll find it adds flavour and richness to food. You can also put a teaspoon of it in healthy smoothies. For use on hair Apricot Kernel Oil is also pretty special, so try using it as a hot oil treatment. Simply warm a small amount of oil gently (no high temps), then massage it gently into your hair and scalp. Then cover with a towel and leave for at least half an hour, after this you can wash as normal. So this is most certainly a versatile Nutritional Multiple purpose oil.
Apricot Kernel Oil
- Clean, Trusted, Single Source Origin.
- Vitamins A, B, C, E & K, Omega 3,6 and 9 essential fatty acids.
- Perfect face and body moisturiser for all skin types.
- Ultimate Massage Oil.
- Supports Collagen & Elastin.
- Hot oil treatment for hair.
- Softens Skin and keep skin supple.
Natural, Simple, Effective
The Best Massage Oil Available
At Ancient Purity we have a whole Massage section filled with Healing Balms, none of these are suitable really for very sensitive skin. So on the skin type side of sensitive, Apricot Kernel Oil is your best choice if you have inflamed or dry skin. Apricot Kernel Oil is a non-irritant, soothing oil which is able to absorb easily and it quickly spreads over your skin, making it a suitable oil for massaging infants and children too.
Similar to almond oil, Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in Vitamin E, Vitamin A and essential fatty acids, all mentioned above in the bullet points. Apricot Kernel Oil is emollient, light and it leaves the skin free form oily reside. You could add two-three drops of essential oils to one tablespoonful of carrier oil. Also for a face massages it is a top choice, a small amount of Apricot Kernel Oil massaged gently (in circular motions) on the face will leave it feeling pampered, soft, and supple. It can also work as a make-up remover.
Enrich your Skin, Enrich your Massage Experience
The reason Apricot Kernel Oil is light and easily absorbed is because it resembles our skin's naturally-produced oil sebum. Apricot Kernel Oil might improve your skin tone, whilst maintains the skins softness and radiance. Nourishing from head to toe, but on the face it can help to lower the appearance of subtle wrinkles, fine lines and blemishes, this is partly due to its natural Vitamin C and E content that work synergistically for your face. So Apricot Kernel Oil contains this natural Vitamin E, so it assists boosting our skin’s ability to retain elasticity and clarity by aiding in cell protection, protection from damaging free radicals (like environmental pollutants we are exposed to daily), It is a powerful oil with the ability to promote a more radiant complexion.
If you are someone who is into skincare and are constantly looking at ingredients that keep your skin healthy, you’ve probably tried out multiple things. However, there is natural oil that might be lesser-known for its skincare properties but those who tried it swear by it because it is extremely effective in helping your skin to look more amazing. Apricot Kernel Oil's Vitamin A content allows it to go deep into the skin and providing a deep moisturising effect. The essential fatty acids contained act as non-greasy emollients to nourish and restore dry skin. It's a skin-nourishing, but also a good choice for soft lips. Apricot Kernel Oil natural linoleic acid (omega 6) content aids with strengthening our skin’s barrier function, whilst its oleic acid (omega 9) content might soften the skin and giving it a satin-like feel.
Apricot Kernel Oil is Supernatural
Apricot Kernel Oil... Closing Thoughts
Apricot oil is extracted from the kernels (seeds) of apricots. The oil can be obtained from kernels using solvent extraction or a cold pressed method. Ancient Purity offer cold-pressed apricot oil because this ensures that the chemical compounds in the oil are not altered. This is extremely important for blending the highest-quality oil in our skincare. Apricot Kernel Oil is light, non-sticky, and easily absorbed due to it resembling the skin's naturally-produced oil sebum. Apricot Kernel Oil might help to improve skin tone, maintain softness and radiance of the skin. It also nourishes the skin and lowers the appearance of face wrinkles, fine lines and blemishes (Vitamin C and E working in partnership).
Apricot Kernel Oil is also naturally high in Vitamin E which aids boosting the skin’s ability to retain elasticity and clarity by helping to protect cells from damaging free radicals, promoting a more radiant complexion. And this is one of the numerous reasons why we include Apricot Kernel Oil in our vegan oil collection. Apricot Kernel Oil is light and rapidly makes skin soft and smooth (this due to the oil’s Vitamin A content); it percolates deep into the skin and for most people provides a long-lasting moisturising effect. Its fatty acids act as non-greasy emollients helping to nourish and restore dry skin. This makes Apricot Kernel Oil one of the best skin-nourishing, natural solutions helping to maintain soft and supple skin. And for kissable soft lips, Apricot oil might become your skin saviour! The oil’s natural linoleic acid (omega 6) content assists strengthening the skin’s barrier function and its oleic acid (omega 9) content softens skin and gives a satin-like feel.
Experience Hunza Apricot Kernel Oil - Order Today
- Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca).
Produced to ecological standards, free from agro-chemicals, non irradiated and GMO-Free.
- Internally: Take 1 - 2 teaspoons daily, remember take breaks every few weeks.
- Culinary: Add to salads, put on vegetables used a dipping oil for bread or add to pasta.
- Topically - The ultimate massage oil for skin. Can be combined a few drops of essential oil.
- Hair & Scalp - Rub a few drops on hands and work through dry hair to add moisture and shine, Work into scalp massaging gently. Can be combined with natural hair conditioner, leave in for 5 minutes then rinse with warm water.
- Size: 500ml.
- Container: Glass Bottle.
- Estimated shelf life from purchase: 1 - 3 years.
- Storage: Keep it in a closed cabinet, dry, room temperature. Close the cap, keep out of reach of children.
- Scientific Articles
- Supporting Scientific Research
- Ruiz D, Egea J, Gil MI, Tomas-Barberan FA. Phytonutrient content in new apricot (Prunus armeniaca L.) varieties. Acta Horticulturae 2006; 717: 363-365.
- Riu-Aumatell M, Lopez-Tamames E, Buxaderas S. Assessment of the volatile composition of juices of apricot, peach, and pear according to two pectolytic treatments. J Agric Food Chem 2005; 53: 7837-7843.
- Ruiz D, Egea J, Tomas-Barberan FA, Gil MI. Carotenoids from new apricot (Prunus armeniaca L.) varieties and their relationship with flesh and skin color. J Agric Food Chem 2006; 53: 6368-6374.
- Miyazawa M, Utsunomiya H, Inada K, Yamada T, Okuno Y, Tanaka H, et al. Inhibition of Helicobacter pylori motility by (+)-Syringaresinol from unripe Japanese apricot. Biol Pharm Bull 2006; 29: 172-173.
- Özcan, M.M.; Özalp, C.; Ünver, A.; Arslan, D.; Dursun, N. Properties of apricot kernel and oils as fruit juice processing waste. Food Nutr. Sci. 1, 31-37.
- Lin, T.-K.; Zhong, L.; Santiago, J.L. Anti-inflammatory and skin barrier repair effects of topical application of some plant oils. Int. J. Mol. Sci. 19, pii:E70 (2017).
- Syed Zameer Hussain, Bazila Naseer, Tahiya Qadri, Tabasum Fatima, Tashooq Ahmad Bhat. Apricots (Prunus Armeniaca)—Morphology, Taxonomy, Composition and Health Benefits. 2021,,, 91-102.
The products and the claims made about specific products, articles and claims made in the articles and information written on or through this site have not been evaluated by Ancient Purity, the MHRA, the FSA or the United States FDA and are not approved to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise or supplementation program, before taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem. Providing a product for sale does not imply Ancient Purity recommendation of that product, its suitability or its efficacy. Ancient Purity cannot give medical opinions. No comment or entry in this site or in any communication from Ancient Purity may be taken as such.
Prices and promotions are subject to change without notice. Customers should always carefully check all the details printed on the package before opening the product. Whilst all efforts are made to ensure accuracy of description, specifications and pricing there may be occasions where errors arise. Should such a situation occur the company cannot accept your order. In the event of a mistake you will be contacted with a full explanation and a corrected offer. The information displayed is considered as an invitation to treat not as a confirmed offer for sale. The contract is confirmed upon supply of goods, Prices and promotions are subject to change without notice.
Please read the Terms and Conditions of using this site, by using the site you are accepting the terms and conditions.
All Material on this site © 2014 Ancient Purity Ltd Registered in England & Wales 07801142 VAT Reg 168 335 488